UK property data · local authority · Market overview

Dacorum Property Prices and Rents

A quick local authority snapshot for prices, rents, local incomes and market direction. Use the deeper market pages for sales, rental and affordability evidence.

Dacorum market at a glance

Page refreshed 16 September 2026
Average house price£459,235
MoM +0.2%YoY +3.0%
Average private rent£1,594
MoM +0.7%YoY +1.3%
Median annual pay£46,207ASHE 2025
Employment rate87.5%Aged 16-64

What this means

Dacorum house prices are rising modestly compared with last year. Rent and wage data help compare local affordability and demand.

Data freshness

House price data
July 2026
Rent data
August 2026
Pay data
Apr 2025-Mar 2026 / ASHE 2025

Official price trend

All homes UK HPI series, last 5Y.

All homes average price was £459,235 in July 2026, 0.2% up over the month and 3.0% up over the year.

Latest price£459,235July 2026
Last month£458,186June 2026
Monthly change+0.2%Index estimate
Last year£445,874July 2025
Annual change+3.0%Index estimate
Monthly movementUp 0.2%From £458,186 last month
Annual movementUp 3.0%From £445,874 last year
All homes UK House Price Index, latest 12 observations in the selected range
MonthAverage priceMonthly changeAnnual change
Month: August 2025Average: £450,355Monthly: +1.0%Annual: +1.7%
Month: September 2025Average: £455,543Monthly: +1.2%Annual: +2.7%
Month: October 2025Average: £463,912Monthly: +1.8%Annual: +4.7%
Month: November 2025Average: £466,563Monthly: +0.6%Annual: +4.9%
Month: December 2025Average: £463,105Monthly: -0.7%Annual: +4.2%
Month: January 2026Average: £459,023Monthly: -0.9%Annual: +1.4%
Month: February 2026Average: £450,796Monthly: -1.8%Annual: +0.1%
Month: March 2026Average: £451,483Monthly: +0.2%Annual: -0.2%
Month: April 2026Average: £449,133Monthly: -0.5%Annual: -0.8%
Month: May 2026Average: £458,451Monthly: +2.1%Annual: +0.8%
Month: June 2026Average: £458,186Monthly: -0.1%Annual: +1.5%
Month: July 2026Average: £459,235Monthly: +0.2%Annual: +3.0%
Market analysis

Dacorum market commentary

What the latest official data may mean for buyers, renters and investors.

House price commentary · Last updated September 2026

The latest UK House Price Index (UK HPI) records an average price of £459,235 in Dacorum for July 2026. The published monthly change was 0.2%, while the annual change was 3.0%.

These figures describe the mix-adjusted average for completed residential transactions covered by the official series.

Continue Dacorum Research

Sources of this data

UK House Price Index (ONS) · Office for National Statistics Private Rent Index · ASHE earnings data

Official property market data is usually delayed because figures are published after the reporting month has ended.