UK property data · local authority · Market overview

City of London Property Prices and Rents

A quick local authority snapshot for prices, rents, local incomes and market direction. Use the deeper market pages for sales, rental and affordability evidence.

City of London market at a glance

Page refreshed 16 September 2026
Average house price£710,652
MoM +1.7%YoY -17.4%

What this means

City of London house prices are falling compared with last year. Use the house price trend alongside completed sales and any available local context.

Data freshness

House price data
July 2026

Official price trend

All homes UK HPI series, last 5Y.

All homes average price was £710,652 in July 2026, 1.7% up over the month and 17.4% down over the year.

Latest price£710,652July 2026
Last month£698,801June 2026
Monthly change+1.7%Index estimate
Last year£860,552July 2025
Annual change-17.4%Index estimate
Monthly movementUp 1.7%From £698,801 last month
Annual movementDown 17.4%From £860,552 last year
All homes UK House Price Index, latest 12 observations in the selected range
MonthAverage priceMonthly changeAnnual change
Month: August 2025Average: £850,641Monthly: -1.2%Annual: +9.0%
Month: September 2025Average: £801,459Monthly: -5.8%Annual: +2.8%
Month: October 2025Average: £765,275Monthly: -4.5%Annual: +3.2%
Month: November 2025Average: £736,029Monthly: -3.8%Annual: 0.0%
Month: December 2025Average: £735,805Monthly: 0.0%Annual: -7.7%
Month: January 2026Average: £711,681Monthly: -3.3%Annual: -12.8%
Month: February 2026Average: £689,259Monthly: -3.2%Annual: -12.3%
Month: March 2026Average: £682,379Monthly: -1.0%Annual: -8.5%
Month: April 2026Average: £681,034Monthly: -0.2%Annual: -16.7%
Month: May 2026Average: £664,516Monthly: -2.4%Annual: -23.8%
Month: June 2026Average: £698,801Monthly: +5.2%Annual: -22.0%
Month: July 2026Average: £710,652Monthly: +1.7%Annual: -17.4%
Market analysis

City of London market commentary

What the latest official data may mean for buyers, renters and investors.

House price commentary · Last updated September 2026

The latest UK House Price Index (UK HPI) records an average price of £710,652 in City of London for July 2026. The published monthly change was 1.7%, while the annual change was -17.4%.

These figures describe the mix-adjusted average for completed residential transactions covered by the official series.

Continue City of London Research

Sources of this data

UK House Price Index (ONS)

Official property market data is usually delayed because figures are published after the reporting month has ended.