UK property data · local authority · Market overview

Basingstoke and Deane Property Prices and Rents

A quick local authority snapshot for prices, rents, local incomes and market direction. Use the deeper market pages for sales, rental and affordability evidence.

Basingstoke and Deane market at a glance

Page refreshed 16 September 2026
Average house price£370,223
MoM +0.5%YoY +1.0%
Average private rent£1,309
MoM +0.2%YoY +1.5%
Median annual pay£42,801ASHE 2025
Employment rate80.2%Aged 16-64

What this means

Basingstoke and Deane house prices are rising modestly compared with last year. Rent and wage data help compare local affordability and demand.

Data freshness

House price data
July 2026
Rent data
August 2026
Pay data
Apr 2025-Mar 2026 / ASHE 2025

Official price trend

All homes UK HPI series, last 5Y.

All homes average price was £370,223 in July 2026, 0.5% up over the month and 1.0% up over the year.

Latest price£370,223July 2026
Last month£368,220June 2026
Monthly change+0.5%Index estimate
Last year£366,717July 2025
Annual change+1.0%Index estimate
Monthly movementUp 0.5%From £368,220 last month
Annual movementUp 1.0%From £366,717 last year
All homes UK House Price Index, latest 12 observations in the selected range
MonthAverage priceMonthly changeAnnual change
Month: August 2025Average: £365,666Monthly: -0.3%Annual: +2.2%
Month: September 2025Average: £367,722Monthly: +0.6%Annual: +2.1%
Month: October 2025Average: £369,353Monthly: +0.4%Annual: +2.2%
Month: November 2025Average: £371,026Monthly: +0.5%Annual: +4.3%
Month: December 2025Average: £370,570Monthly: -0.1%Annual: +4.2%
Month: January 2026Average: £373,181Monthly: +0.7%Annual: +4.6%
Month: February 2026Average: £369,564Monthly: -1.0%Annual: +2.4%
Month: March 2026Average: £370,154Monthly: +0.2%Annual: +1.6%
Month: April 2026Average: £362,970Monthly: -1.9%Annual: -2.7%
Month: May 2026Average: £366,198Monthly: +0.9%Annual: -2.9%
Month: June 2026Average: £368,220Monthly: +0.6%Annual: -1.5%
Month: July 2026Average: £370,223Monthly: +0.5%Annual: +1.0%
Market analysis

Basingstoke and Deane market commentary

What the latest official data may mean for buyers, renters and investors.

House price commentary · Last updated September 2026

The latest UK House Price Index (UK HPI) records an average price of £370,223 in Basingstoke and Deane for July 2026. The published monthly change was 0.5%, while the annual change was 1.0%.

These figures describe the mix-adjusted average for completed residential transactions covered by the official series.

Continue Basingstoke and Deane Research

Sources of this data

UK House Price Index (ONS) · Office for National Statistics Private Rent Index · ASHE earnings data

Official property market data is usually delayed because figures are published after the reporting month has ended.